PRIVACY POLICY

1. About this Privacy Policy

1.1 This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this Website or in connection with your purchases from this Website.
1.2 If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by email enquiries@canni.co.uk
1.3 We may change this policy from time to time by updating it on the Website in order to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices. You should check this policy from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes to it. We will not use your personal information in any new ways without informing you, and only with your consent or as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. What information do we collect?

2.1 You can use some areas of this Website without giving us any information. However, we will ask you for certain information about yourself if you submit orders and purchase products, if you contact us, or if you choose to provide personal information in order to take advantage of other features on the Website.
2.2 The personal information we may collect includes:
2.2.1 Contact and delivery information including your name, address, telephone number and email address;
2.2.2 Information about your orders and products you purchase via the Website;
2.2.3 Information relating to your enquiries;
2.2.4 Payment information;* 

  • We do not collect any financial information if paying by PayPal, credit / debit card via PayPal, direct debit per PayPal or, if offered, purchasing on account via PayPal. Your request goes directly to PayPal (Europe) S.a. r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as “PayPal”) for the purpose of payment processing. For further information please refer to the PayPal privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

3. What do we do with the information we collect?

3.1 We use this information for the following reasons:
3.1.1 to administer this Website [and your registration/account];
3.1.2 to fulfill your orders for products and delivery arrangements;
3.1.3 to contact you in connection with your orders and as part of our customer care;
3.1.4 to respond to enquiries submitted by you and supply information you have requested;
3.1.5 our internal record keeping and statistical analysis;
3.1.6 to improve this Website and our products and provide you with a better service;
3.1.7 to send you alerts, news updates and other information about our products and promotions that we think will interest you, unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive them. The section on email marketing below explains when we may send you this information by email.
3.2 We will not use your personal information in any new ways without informing you, and only with your consent or as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Email marketing

4.1 Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may send you information about our products we think will interest you by email if:
4.1.1 you are a previous customer and have given explicit permission to do so; or
4.1.2 you have asked to receive the information from us by email.
4.2 In all other cases, we will ask for your consent to send you this kind of information by email and we will not do so without your consent.
4.3 When we send you these types of email we will give you the opportunity to opt out from receiving more of them, or you can contact us at any time if you decide that you no longer wish to receive them.

5. Whom do we share this information with?

5.1 We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties except in the following cases:
5.1.1 where we are required to do so by law;
5.1.2 to our provider of payment card services in order to process your payments via this Website;
5.1.3 to our provider(s) of delivery services so that they can deliver products you purchase;
5.1.4 to our provider(s) of IT services but only to the extent necessary for them to host, develop and support this Website;
5.1.5 in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
5.2 We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area except for the above purposes and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

6.1 You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. 
6.2 If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on this Website.

8. Providing information to linked websites

We may link from this Website to other websites which are not within our control. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to websites that we do not control. You should exercise caution and look carefully at the privacy policy for the website in question.

9. Cookies

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use cookie technology on our website.

A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. Cookies do not damage your computer.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, some of the services and features offered through our website may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

We use two types of cookies on our website:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided, like shopping baskets or e-billing.  They are deleted when you close the browser 
  2. Performance cookies
    These cookies collect data in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website.  They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it

We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to improve the service we offer to you. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the internet. Your IP address might also be used to gather broad demographic information.

We may perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e. aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics.

Information from these types of cookies and technologies or about website usage is not combined with information about you from any other source.

None of the cookies or technologies that we use will personally identify you.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies from this website, please be aware that some areas of the website will not function without them. You can set your browser to handle your cookie choices for all websites or just certain website. You can find out more about your browser’s settings here.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

10. Disclosure of your personal data

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy and under the following limited circumstances:

  • In order to provide you with the information or products which you have requested, your personal data may occasionally be transferred or shared with third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your personal data in order to support our information technology or to handle mailings on our behalf.
  • We will keep your contact details on our database and may, from time to time, e-mail or post you information to make you aware of our other similar products which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mails or post from us for these purposes, please let us know by following the “unsubscribe” procedure set out above.
  • We may share, transfer or disclose the data in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution, disposal of all or part of our assets or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure as required by law

In the event of a merger/acquisition or company reorganisation, the user data may be part of the transferred assets and are likely to be disclosed to the new company.

11. Data access and corrections

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you, for which we may make request a small fee to cover our administration costs.

We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that you tell us is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You may update any data you have given to us by emailing us at enquiries@canni.co.uk
Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

12. Unauthorised third party access to your data

Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal data (firewalls, and SSL encryption) you acknowledge that your personal data may be accessed by unauthorized third party, e.g. as a result of an illegal activity.

In the unlikely event of such access, we may notify you via email (using the address you have provided us) of such occurrence.

13. Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself

14. Transfer of data abroad

If you are visiting this website from a country outside of the United Kingdom, the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of data across international boundaries. By visiting this website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal data as set out in this privacy policy.

15. Governing Law

This privacy policy forms part of our website Terms of Use and the laws of England and Wales will govern any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to your use of this website.

16. Feedback

We welcome comments about this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any part of our service, you may contact us by e-mailing enquiries@canni.co.uk .

Back to Top